Privacy Policy

 

#EndChildFoodPoverty - Privacy Policy 


We are #EndChildFoodPoverty – a movement backed by England International footballer Marcus Rashford MBE, the Child Food Poverty Task Force and a coalition of NGO’s and charities.  


The aim of #EndChildFoodPoverty is to bring together businesses, charities and public support to tackle issues of food insecurity and child hunger in the UK.


This policy provides information about the types of personal information we collect about you via our website – www.endchildfoodpoverty.org. It also provides information about how we will use your personal information and your rights over your personal information. 

1.    Who we are and how to get in touch
2.    What is personal information?
3.    Whose personal information do we use?
4.    Where do we get your personal information?
5.    What personal information do we collect?
6.    How do we obtain your information? 
7.    Where is your information stored? 
8.    What do we do with your personal information?
9.    When will we get in touch?
10.    Do we share your personal information?
11.    Links to other websites and social media plug-ins
12.    How we keep your information safe and international data transfers
13.    How long do we keep your personal information?
14.    What are cookies?
15.    Why do we use cookies?
16.    How do I change my cookie settings?
17.    Your Rights
18.    Updates to this notice 


1. Who we are and how to get in touch


We are #EndChildFoodPoverty, a UK based movement backed by England International footballer Marcus Rashford, the Child Food Poverty Task Force and a coalition of NGO’s and charities. The build of this website has been led by Child Food Poverty Task Force member The Food Foundation.

Our Registered Charity Number is 1187611. 

Our registered address is: c/o Spayne Lindsay & Co. LLP, 55 Strand, London, WC2N 5LR.


If you want to know more about what personal information we have about you, how we use it, or if you just want to ask us a question, then please contact us: info@endchildfoodpoverty.org


2.What is personal information?


When we use the phrase “personal information” we mean any information that could be used to identify you.  At its simplest, this could just be your name and your email address.

     
3. Whose personal information do we use?


We collect and use personal information about people who are interested in #EndChildFoodPoverty. For example – your name and email address if you sign up to our mailing list.


4. Where do we get your personal information?


We will collect your personal information from two sources:

a. Directly from you
For example, when you sign up to our newsletter. Or, when you register your business on the #EndChildFoodPoverty map using the Google Form.


b. When it is available publicly
For example, if you Tweet or share a Facebook status about the website via the share link, we may keep a record of this.


5. What personal information do we collect?


The personal information that we collect and use about individuals includes, but is not restricted to:
•    name
•    contact details (email)
•    details of your business for inclusion on the #EndChildFoodPoverty map (submitted via the Google Form)

 

6. How do we obtain your information? 


Like many site providers, we obtain certain Log Data when you use our website, including your location, browser used and time spent on each page. This information does not however include your name, email address or phone number or any other personal information, unless you have specifically requested to receive our newsletter. 

If you sign up to receive our Newsletter, either on our website or via email, we ask for your name and email address. This data will then go directly into our database. We use Agile CRM to store this personal information.

 

7. Where is your information stored? 

Our database provider Agile CRM Inc hosts its data on Google & Amazon cloud servers located within the United States. Both Google & Amazon are committed that all their servers will comply with European data protection law by May 2018. 
1. Google: https://www.google.com/cloud/security/gdpr/ 
2. Amazon: https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/gdpr-center/


8. What we do with your personal information?


We use your personal information to help us grow the #EndChildFoodPoverty movement.  Specifically, we use your personal information to:
•    send you updates about the campaign
•    email businesses about further iterations of the #EndChildFoodPoverty map
•    amplify your social media messaging (for example, by re-tweeting your posts)


We can only use your personal information if we have a valid reason.  This is known as a “lawful basis of processing”.  Different lawful bases of processing will apply to the different ways in which we use your personal information. Below we explain the lawful bases which we think apply to our use of your personal information:

 
a. Legitimate interests
This is a flexible lawful basis.  It allows us to use your personal information, provided that:

i.    We have a good reason to do so. For example, we may wish to publish information about the types of people engaging with the #EndChildFoodPoverty movement.
ii.    You can reasonably expect we would use your personal information in this way.  In other words, the way in which we use your personal information should not be a surprise.
iii.    It fits with your rights, and doesn’t affect you unfairly. Your rights are explained in section 13 below.
When we rely on legitimate interests as a lawful basis our use of your personal information must be fair and balanced, and we need to consider the points above.
   

b. Consent
This is where we ask your permission to use your personal information for a specific purpose.  You always have the right to withdraw your consent.


c. Legal obligation
This is where we need to process your information to comply with a legal obligation.  For example, we are under a legal obligation to report to the Charity Commission about our charitable activities. 


9. When will we get in touch?


When you give us your contact details you may receive follow up information from us directly, including news about the#EndChildFoodPoverty movement, as well as about any specific information about which you’ve enquired. 


We will only send promotional materials to your personal email address where you’ve requested to receive it (for example, if you sign up to our newsletter). 


You can opt out of receiving promotional materials at any time. 


If at any time you wish to stop or change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, please do get in touch, using any of the options set out in section 1.  


10. Do we share your personal information?


No. No one else has access to the your personal information. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. In the unlikely scenario that we do need to share your information with any other third party, we will let you know in advance where reasonably possible.
There are other circumstances where we may need to share your personal information, for example:

a.    with our professional advisors e.g. lawyers,  where necessary
b.    if we are under any legal or regulatory obligation to do so; and
c.    in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.


11. Links to other websites and social media plug-ins  


Sometimes we include links to other websites.  This notice only covers how #EndChildFoodPoverty uses personal information, and does not cover these other websites.  We encourage you to read the privacy notices on other websites you visit.


The success of the #EndChildFoodPoverty depends upon people sharing our message.  And so we have provided social media plug-ins to allow you to easily share content from our website and, in doing so, your personal information will be disclosed to these social media platforms. When you share content using these buttons, a new page will pop up from the relevant social media platform.  If you’re already logged into your account on that social media platform, then you will probably be automatically logged into this pop-up page, so that you don’t have to log in again.  If, however, you are not logged in (or if you are not registered with the social media platform), the page will ask you for your information.


We have no control over how social media platforms use your personal information.  We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the various social media platforms you use.


 
12. How we keep your information safe and international data transfers


It’s our job to keep your personal information safe and secure.  We have security measures in place to protect your personal information, and we provide training to our staff about how to keep personal information safe.


Our servers (which store all our information, including your personal information) are all hosted in the UK and/ or the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  However we do use suppliers that operate around the world. This means that it is possible that personal information we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in a location outside of the UK or the EEA. 


13. How long do we keep your personal information?


We keep your personal information for as long as we reasonably need to use it for the reasons we set out in section 6. We will carefully consider what information we need and whether any of your personal information can be deleted before that time.  


If you would like further information about this, please contact us using the details at section 1.

 

14. What are cookies?


Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by a website when you visit it. They contain details of your browsing history on that website and distinguish you from other users. Cookies send data back to the originating website on each subsequent visit or allow another website to recognise the cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and, for instance, remember your preferences and generally improve your online user experience. Like most websites, our websites and online platforms use cookies.
You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.


15. Why do we use cookies?


1.    To let you do things on the website – for example, to fill in a form or view content.
2.    To collect statistics – this enables us to improve the website through analysis of usage figures and patterns. For example, it is really useful to see which pages are the most popular and how users are interacting with them.
3.    To improve your experience of the website – for example, to prevent you having to re-enter details when you have already done so, or by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily.
4.    To ensure that our website is secure – for example, to make sure that personal information that you give to us does not fall into the wrong hands.


These are the cookies we use:

Google (Analytics) - To collect information about how visitors use the website. We use the information to compile reports and help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited. Here's an overview of privacy at Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

 

16. How do I change my cookie settings?


Most browsers also let you turn off either all or third-party cookies. What you are able to do depends on which browser you are using. If you do not accept our use of cookies as set out above, you may configure your browser to reject cookies. However, please be aware that this may impair or limit your ability to use the website, if you are attempting to reject cookies which are strictly necessary for the performance of the website. The ability to do this is usually found in the options, settings or preferences menu of your browser or mobile device (and we include links for common browsers below).


You may opt-out of Google’s analytics cookies by visiting Google’s opt-out page - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

17. Your Rights

You are in control of your personal information. When we use your personal information you have the right to:


•    Ask for a copy of your personal information.
We may ask you for proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your passport). If we are happy that this is the case, we will give you a copy of your personal information, unless an exemption applies.  If you want to know more about how to request your personal information, the Information Commissioner’s Office (or “ICO” for short) has useful guidance: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-of-access/ 


•    Ask that we erase the personal information we hold about you. 
We may not be able to erase your personal information (for example, we may need to keep your personal information for a legal reason), but we will consider your request and let you know. 


•    Ask that we correct any personal information that we hold about you which you believe to be wrong.


•    Ask that we restrict the use of your personal information if you believe that the information we hold is wrong, or that we don’t have a valid reason for using your personal information.


•    To change your mind and withdraw your consent.


•    Ask us to stop using your personal information, if we are using it for legitimate interests. 


If you have any concerns about the way we are handling your personal information, or if you’ve asked a question or raised a complaint that we haven’t dealt with, you can contact the ICO directly: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/


18. Updates to this Notice


We may update this notice. If we update this notice in a way that significantly changes how we use your personal information, we will bring these changes to your attention where reasonably possible. Otherwise, you can access the latest version of this notice on our website.


Version: 1.0


Dated: December 2020